The World’s 100 Most Punctual Airports for 2020

We made a data deep-dive and analyzed the world's 100 most punctual airports. Here are the results! Discover the world's most punctual mega airports and find out all about small punctuality top players!

Discover an Essential Analysis

On-time performance, still, is one of the essential quality factors when traveling by plane. However, it’s not solely up to the airline to ensure on-time performance. Airports highly influence punctuality too. 

That’s why we did an in-depth analysis of the world’s most punctual airports. However, since we don’t want to compare apples with oranges, we clustered the most punctual airports according to their size. Size in this context relates to the number of departing scheduled seats.

  • Mega airports: 30+ million seats
  • Main airports: 20-30 million seats
  • Large airports: 10-20 million seats
  • Medium airports: 5-10 million seats
  • Small airports: 2.5-5 million seats

Content Overview

Here are the details of what you will find in this blog post.

Analysis According to World Regions

Let’s provide a high-level overview before diving into the details. First, we wanted to know how the world’s most punctual airports are distributed across the globe. So we put together 20 airports with the best on-time performance of each size (mega, main, large, medium, and small) and analyzed the world regions.

The results show that more than 50% of the airports are located in North America (36.7%) or Europe (21.4%). Asia and South America both add 14 airports to the list, whereas the list contains only three airports from Africa and Central America.

Most punctual airlines (all sizes) according to world regions
Most punctual airlines (all sizes) according to world regions

World’s Most Punctual Small Airports

With 92.6%, Minsk wins the trophy for the best on-time performance. And worth mentioning, compared to all other airports, Minsk represents the world’s best on-time performance. There’s no airport in any other category that showed a better performance than 92.6%. Well done, Minsk!

World's most punctual small airports
World’s most punctual small airports

Besides Minsk, small airports are quite diversified from a world region’s point of view. We can see airports from South America, North America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia. And all of them show solid 8x punctuality values.

Here are the detailed results:

RankAirlineCountryPunctualityFlights
1Osaka InternationalJapan97,0%4,227
2Nagoya ChubuJapan96,6%4,227
3KagoshimaJapan95,7%4,227
4Osaka KansaiJapan95,4%4,227
5SapporoJapan93,1%4,227
6Tokyo HanedaJapan91,7%4,227
7OkinawaJapan91,6%4,227
8ChennaiIndia91,6%4,227
9BrisbaneAustralien91,6%4,227
10Tokyo Narita Japan91,4%4,227

World’s Most Punctual Medium Airports

Panama leads the list of most punctual medium-sized airports. Similar to Minsk, Panama outperformed the rest of the airports on this list massively. In addition, Panama showed an on-time performance, almost 8% better than Capetown, which wins the silver medal.

World's most punctual medium airports
World’s most punctual medium airports

Besides Panama, the rest of the pack showed a solid performance ranging between 80% – 84% on-time performance. One interesting aspect: There’s not a single European airport on this list.

Here are the detailed results:

[table “12” not found /]

World’s Most Punctual Large Airports

Let’s move on to the big players. We are now in the airport league with 10-20 million departing seats. In this category, Osaka in Japan wins the gold medal. With 88%, Osaka puts St. Petersburg and Honululu to places two and three. 

World's most punctual large airports
World’s most punctual large airports

Here are the detailed results:

NamePHPSESSID
PurposeCreated at the start of a user session and stores the name of the session. This session cookie is used to recognise the user session.
ExpiresEnd of Session
Sample content3cm12d11d14fg0ssklulk1k274
Further Informationhttp://www.php-faq.de/q/q-sessions-id.html
Name_gat_gtag_UA_39041025_1
ProviderGoogle
PurposeGoogle Aanlytics: throttles the request rate to limit data collection on high traffic websites
Expires10 Minutes
Sample content1
Further Informationhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Name_gat_UA-39041025-1
ProviderGoogle
PurposeContains campaign related information for the user if the Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts are linked.
ExpiresEnd of Session
Sample content1
Namecomplianz_policy_id
ProviderComplianz
PurposeStore accepted cookie policy ID
Expires365 days
Sample content15
Namecmplz_functional
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's consent preferences for functional cookies.
Expires1 Year
Sample contentallow
Further Informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_preferences
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's consent preferences
Expires1 Year
Sample contentallow
Further Informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_marketing
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's consent preferences for marketing cookies
Expires1 Year
Sample contentallow
Further Informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_policy_id
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's accepted cookie policy ID
Expires1 Year
Sample content24
Further Informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_statistics
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's consent preferences for statistic cookies
Expires1 Year
Sample contentallow
Further informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_consented_services
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores the cookie banner's consent preferences
Expires1 Year
Sample contentallow
Further informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/
Namecmplz_banner-status
ProviderComplianz
PurposeThis cookie stores if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Expires1 Year
Sample contentdismissed
Further informationhttps://complianz.io/shortcode-for-cookies/

[rp4wp]


World’s Most Punctual Main Airports

In the airport league with 20-30 million departing seats, Istanbul wins the gold medal with 83.42% on-time performance. The Turkish airport is followed by two U.S. airports: Minneapolis and Detroit. Worth mentioning that U.S. airports of this size show excellent performance. Eight out of the 15 most punctual main airports are located in the United States of America.

World'S most punctual main airports
World’S most punctual main airports

Here are the detailed results:

Name_ga
ProviderGoogle
PurposeGoogle Universal Analytics. Differentiation of unique users by randomly generated number as client ID. Used to identify returning visitors, calculate visitor, session and campaign data.
Expires2 Years
Sample contentGA1.3.1369932704.1580458261
Further Informationhttps://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Name_gid
ProviderGoogle
PurposeGoogle Universal Analytics. Used to distinguish users.
Expires24 Hours
Sample contentGA1.3.1183256634.1586250684
Further Informationhttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en

World’s Most Punctual Mega Airports

And finally, here’s the champions league: Mega airports with more than 30 million departing seats. With 86.87, Moscow Sheremetyevo takes home the trophy in this category. However, with 86.6, Tokyo is very close behind Moscow. Singapore, another Asian airport, completes the list of the top-3. 

World's most punctual airports
World’s most punctual mega airports

Here are the detailed results:

Namecf_*_id
ProviderCloudfare

Punctuality Comparison According to Airports’ Size

When comparing the average on-time performance of airport sizes, it turns out that mega and main airports show a weaker performance than large, medium, or small airports. Additionally, with an average of 84.33%, small airports had the highest punctuality values of all airports.

Was This Blog Post Helpful?

We’re always happy to receive your feedback. Did you find what you were looking for? Is the information helpful? So leave us a comment or share your thoughts and hit me up on Twitter or Instagram!

Source: Data shown in this blog post is based on OAG’s Punctuality League 2020

Share this article
About the author

Benjamin Walther

CEO, Frankfurt

Benjamin is Information Design's CEO and a proven content-maniac. Besides running a successful business and developing pioneering ideas, he's dedicated to writing blog posts and creating content.

You might also like

Discover More!


More like this?
Discover all articles we’ve published in this category!
More about our latest product?
Discover a revolutionary mobile app — developed for aviation pros.
More about us?
Discover all about ID1 — our company, services, and history.