Here’s the latest operational data from 38 renowned European and Middle East airlines. As always, we’ve benchmarked flight volume, on-time performance, and cancellations.

The Daily Airline Performance & Operations Benchmark brings you operational key figures of 38 European and Middle East airlines. Moreover, it provides you with the most up-to-date operational data. The benchmark looks into three categories: flight volume, on-time performance, and cancellations on one specific day. On top of that, we provide corresponding data from the day before, the same day last week, and the monthly average.

Airline Performance Benchmark: Flight Volume, 19th September

In our case, we define flight volume as the number of flights the airline performed on one specific day: 19th September 2021. Here are some key take-aways:

  • Ryanair remains the biggest airlines by flight volume. The Irish low-cost carrier operated almost 2,500 flights on 19th September.
  • Besides Ryanair, its only Turkish Airlines, easyJet, and Lufthansa that operated a 4-digit flight volume.
  • Mayn Middle East airlines remain at a very low level. Oman Air and Kuwait Airways operated less than 50 flights.
  • Norway’s Wideroe’s flight volume jumped by more than 140% compared to the day before.
IATAAirlineFlights
19. Sept.
vs. Day beforevs. Same day
last week
vs. Monthly
average
A3Aegean Airlines140+1%0%+8%
AFAir France637-3%-2%-2%
AYFinnair151-2%0%+3%
AZAlitalia292+1%+2%+7%
BABritish Airways528+7%+3%9%
DPPobeda254+2%-7%-6%
EIAer Lingus115+20%-3%15%+
EKEmirates357+1%+13%+15%
EWEurowings390+11%-3%+3%
EYEtihad116-10%+3%+4%
FRRyanair2.4963%0%+6%
FZFlydubai164-1%+4%+8%
G9Air Arabia119+2%+6%-4%
GFGulf Air84+2%0%+5%
IBIberia481+16%+2%+7%
KLKLM577+6%-1%+4%
KUKuwait Airways46-4%-4%-4%
LHLufthansa1.016+1%+6%+16%
LOLOT Polish Airlines208+11%-6%-10%
LXSwiss Air Lines302+11%-1%+21%
OSAustrian Airlines260+9%-3%+4%
PCPegasus521+1%-1%+2%
QRQatar Airways4660%-1%+1%
S7S7 Airlines427+2%-1%0%
SKSAS Scandinavian Airlines500+48%+2%+8%
SNBrussels Airlines155+5%-3%+6%
SUAeroflot8691%-1%+3%
SVSaudia422-9%-1%-5%
TKTurkish Airlines1.372+1%-2%+3%
TPTAP Air Portugal2780%-1%+23%
U2easyJet1.301+20%0%+16%
UXAir Europa154+17%-2%9%
VSVirgin Atlantic45-8%-4%-11%
VYVueling546+15%-12%-1%
W6Wizz Air6660%-14%-11%
WFWideroe’s289+147%+1%-15%
WYOman Air36-45%-20%-6%
XYFlynas122-16%-2%-7%
Airline Performance Benchmark: Flight Volume, 19th September

Airline Performance Benchmark: On-Time Performance,19th September

Punctuality counts all flights that arrive on time at their destination airport and puts them into relation to the overall operated number of flights. On-time in this context is defined as +15/-15 compared to the scheduled arrival time. We consider an on-time performance above 90% as good, from 80%-90% as ok, and below 80% as weak.

IATAAirlineOTP
19. Sept.
vs. Day before
(pp)
vs. Same day
last week (pp)
vs. Monthly
average (pp)
A3Aegean Airlines80,0%+9,5-0,7-2,4
AFAir France83,0%+0,1-3,5-5,5
AYFinnair84,1%-1,0-6,0-6,3
AZAlitalia88,7%-3,3+6,21,3
BABritish Airways81,1%-5,0+2,2-6,6
DPPobeda80,7%-5,7-3,9-4,2
EIAer Lingus99,1%+13,7+3,4+3,0
EKEmirates86,3%-4,7-2,3-6,9
EWEurowings82,3%+2,8-0,9-9,6
EYEtihad81,9%+3,6+4,0-4,8
FRRyanair81,5%+0,7-2,9-5,8
FZFlydubai79,9%-6,8-4,8-9,9
G9Air Arabia79,0%-6,5-6,7-8,1
GFGulf Air94,0%+2,6+3,60,0
IBIberia92,7%0,0+0,6-0,8
KLKLM84,7%1,3-4,1-4,5
KUKuwait Airways91,3%-0,4-2,4+0,4
LHLufthansa65,5%-4,6-12,8-16,5
LOLOT Polish Airlines89,4%3,3+1,2-1,8
LXSwiss Air Lines66,6%-12,2-16,0-19,8
OSAustrian Airlines82,7%-10,2-6,8-9,9
PCPegasus78,3%-0,3+1,5-3,7
QRQatar Airways83,3%-0,3-2,2-4,4
S7S7 Airlines90,6%-3,1-0,8-2,2
SKSAS Scandinavian Airlines72,8%-10,6 pp-3,0-15,1
SNBrussels Airlines76,8%+3,1 pp-8,8-9,3
SUAeroflot91,8%-1,7 pp-3,4-3,9
SVSaudia92,9%-0,4 pp+0,4-0,5
TKTurkish Airlines82,4%+4,0 pp-4,7-5,1
TPTAP Air Portugal75,9%-9,7 pp+0,5-10,7
U2easyJet82,6%-2,9 pp+0,2-6,7
UXAir Europa89,0%-2,7 pp-2,1-4,5
VSVirgin Atlantic91,1%+1,3+3,9-1,4
VYVueling96,2%+7,5+2,6+1,3
W6Wizz Air75,7%+0,5-6,9-8,5
WFWideroe’s89,6%-2,7+1,8-2,5
WYOman Air100,0%+6,20,0+4,1
XYFlynas91,8%+0,7-2,6-0,8
Airline Performance Benchmark: On-Time Performance,19th September

Airline Performance Benchmark: Cancellation Rate, 19th September

Schedule reliability counts the number of actually performed flights concerning scheduled flights. In other words, the percentage of flights that an airline didn’t cancel. We consider schedule reliability above 95% as good, from 90%-95% as ok, and below 90% as weak.

IATAAirlineCancellation Rate 19. Sept.vs. Day before (pp)vs. Same day last week (pp)vs. Monthly Average (pp)
A3Aegean Airlines0,0%0,00,00,0
AFAir France0,2%0,0-0,5-0,3
AYFinnair0,0%0,00,0-0,1
AZAlitalia0,0%0,00,0-1,8
BABritish Airways0,0%-0,80,0-0,8
DPPobeda0,0%0,00,00,0
EIAer Lingus0,0%0,00,00,0
EKEmirates8,7%+0,8+8,7+6,0
EWEurowings0,5%+0,5+0,50,0
EYEtihad0,9%-0,7+0,9-0,9
FRRyanair0,0%0,00,0-0,1
FZFlydubai2,4%0,0+1,2+0,3
G9Air Arabia0,0%0,00,0-0,2
GFGulf Air4,8%+3,50,0-0,2
IBIberia0,0%0,0-0,4-0,1
KLKLM0,2%+0,2+0,2+0,1
KUKuwait Airways0,0%0,0-2,1-4,5
LHLufthansa0,2%-0,5-0,1-0,1
LOLOT Polish Airlines0,0%0,00,0-0,2
LXSwiss Air Lines0,0%0,0-0,3-0,4
OSAustrian Airlines0,0%0,00,0-0,3
PCPegasus0,0%-0,20,0-0,1
QRQatar Airways0,0%0,0-0,6-0,3
S7S7 Airlines0,0%0,0-0,5-0,2
SKSAS Scandinavian Airlines0,8%-1,3-3,1-1,7
SNBrussels Airlines0,6%+0,6+0,6+0,3
SUAeroflot0,0%-0,5-0,3-0,2
SVSaudia5,0%+2,2-1,6-2,8
TKTurkish Airlines0,4%0,0-0,20,0
TPTAP Air Portugal0,0%0,00,0-0,2
U2easyJet0,5%+0,5+0,5+0,3
UXAir Europa0,0%0,0-1,9-0,3
VSVirgin Atlantic0,0%0,00,0-6,4
VYVueling0,0%0,0-0,3-0,1
W6Wizz Air0,2%+0,2+0,20,0
WFWideroe’s0,0%-1,70,0-1,0
WYOman Air5,6%+2,5+5,6+2,3
XYFlynas3,3%+2,6+1,7-1,0
Airline Performance Benchmark: Cancellation Rate, 19th September

Data Source

The shown ranking and contained data are based on the latest FlightFacts data. FlightFacts is a free-to-use mobile app that lets you discover the operational performance of airlines in real-time. For more information about FlightFacts click here or visit our download page. FlightsFacts is available for Android and Apple mobiles.

What’s Your Opinion?

We are always happy to receive your feedback. Leave us a comment or get in touch with the author on social media.

Previous

Wizz Air vs. easyJet: Operations Performance Benchmark

Next

Daily Airline Performance & Operations Benchmark — 20th September ’21

CEO

Benjamin is a content-maniac, music-lover, aviation-enthusiast, and CEO of Information Design (in this order). His daily business revolves around pioneering solutions to change the way airlines, airports, and aviators use information. His visions are based on expertise gained in more than 15 years in the industry and working with renowned airlines + airports worldwide.

You might also like