The Airport Punctuality Report June 2021 delivers the latest and most comprehensive on-time performance data of the world’s airports: Detailed analyses, regional benchmarks, and much more!

Airport Punctuality Report

Once again, we analyzed the punctuality data of the world’s airlines and presented the most comprehensive airline punctuality report. Here’s what’s contained in detail:

Airport Punctuality Report — Ranking By Airline Size
Major Airports Top 15
Mid-Sized Airports Top 15
Small Airports Top 15

Airport Punctuality Report — Ranking By Region
Asia Pacific Top 15
Europe, Middle East & Africa Top 15
North America Top 15
Latin America Top 15


Airport Punctuality Report — Most Unpunctual Airlines
Top 15 Most Unpunctual Airports

Airport Punctuality Report — Ranking By Airline Size

Major Airports Top 15

Major airports are airports with more than 5,000 flights in June 2021.

Similar to the last ranking, Spanish airports continue to deliver an outstanding punctuality performance. Moreover, this is in line with the latest Airline Punctuality Report, which shows similar results.

  • With Barcelona, Palma de Mallorca, and Madrid, Spain is the only country with three airports in the Top 15.
  • Moreover, in this category, Asian and European airports seem to deliver a better on-time performance — especially compared to America.
  • As a result, only three airports are located in Latin or North America.
  • Another interesting fact: With Sabiha Gokcen and Ataturk, Istanbul ranks 4th and 6th among the world’s most punctual airports!
RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1BCNBarcelonaSpain92.7%5,782
2HNDTokyo HanedaJapan91.5%11,737
3GRUSao Paulo GuarulhosBrazil91.5%5,759
4ISTIstanbul AtaturkTurkey91.3%10,009
5PMIPalma de MallorcaSpain91.3%5,432
6SAWIstanbul Sabiha GokcenTurkey90.3%7,852
7BOGBogota InternationalColombia88.1%7,642
8CJUJeju InternationalSouth Korea87.8%7,039
9ATHAthensGreece87.5%6,307
10LEDSt. Petersburg PulkovoRussia86.9%6,306
11GMPSeoul Gimpo InternationalSouth Korea86.9%6,066
12LHRLondon HeathrowUnited Kingdom86.7%5,454
13RUHRiyadhSaudi Arabia86.4%6,056
14MADMadridSpain85.9%7,420
15MSPMinneapolisUnited States85.8%12,133
Airport Punctuality Report — Major Airports Top 15
Airport Punctuality Report
Barcelona Airport Terminal 2 — By Ralf Roletschek – Own work, GFDL 1.2

Mid-Sized Airports Top 15

Mid-sized airports are airports with more than 1,000 and less than 5,000 monthly flights.

In the category of airports with 1,000 – 5,000 monthly flights, Japanese airports perform very well. For example, with Osaka and Nagoya, Japanese airports rank first and second. Moreover, Asian airports play a dominant role in this ranking: Six out of 15 airports are located in Asia. But there’s one more thing worth noticing: Brazil is represented by five airports: Brasilia, Rio de Janeiro, Salvador, Sao Paolo, and Belo Horizonte.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1ITMOsakaJapan98.7%3,788
2NGONagoyaJapan97.6%2,056
3BSBBrasiliaBrazil96.9%2,618
4STNLondon StanstedUnited Kingdom96.5%2,448
5KIXOsaka KansaiJapan96.2%1,422
6SINSingapore ChangiSingapore95.9%2,294
7MAHMenorcaSpain95.8%1,135
8DUBDublinIreland95.7%2,095
9DMKBangkok Don MoeangThailand95.6%1,195
10BKKBangkok SuvarnabhumiThailand95.4%2,169
11SDURio de JaneiroBrazil95.0%2,055
12SSASalvadorBrazil95.0%1,412
13CGHSao Paolo CongonhasBrazil94.9%2,135
14CNFBelo HorizonteBrazil94.8%2,110
15TFNTenerife NorteSpain94.7%2,259
Airport Punctuality Report — Mid-Sized Airports Top 15
Itami Airport terminal.jpg
Osaka Airport — CC BY-SA 2.0

Small Airports Top 15

Small airports are airports with more than 100 and less than 1,000 monthly flights.

If you are looking for a headline for the below ranking, it might be: “Japan.” I’d say there’s nothing more to add. Nine out of 15 of the world’s most punctual small airports are located in Japan — what an amazing performance! Moreover, although quite small, Ube Airport achieved an on-time performance of 100%. Moreover, and worth mentioning: Except for East London, all airports are located in Asia!

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1UBJUbeJapan100,0%265
2OKJOkayamaJapan99.3%138
3MYJMatsuyamaJapan99.0%568
4OBOObihiroJapan98.9%210
5TAKTakamatsuJapan98.6%224
6KIJNiigataJapan98.2%501
7AXTAkitaJapan98.2%282
8IXDAllahabadIndia98.0%201
9TKSTokushimaJapan97.8%181
10BHOBhopalIndia97.7%161
11STVSuratIndia97.6%151
12HIJHiroshimaJapan97.4%438
13ELSEast LondonSouth Africa97.3%265
14KHHKaohsiungTaiwan97.3%117
15CGYCagayan de OroPhilippines97.2%234
Airport Punctuality Report — Small Airports Top 15

You might also like

Airport Punctuality Report — Ranking By Region

With the following rankings by region, we include all airports that operated more than 1000 flights in June.

Asia Pacific Top 15

Overall, Asian top airports show outstanding results: All airports achieved an on-time performance above 90%. Again, Japanese airports play a very dominant role, representing seven out of 15 most punctual Asian airports. Moreover, it will be interesting to see if the airports will maintain that performance when traffic increases the next months.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1ITMOsakaJapan98.7%3,788
2NGONagoyaJapan97.6%2,056
3KIXOsaka KansaiJapan96.2%1,422
4SINSingaporeSingapore95.9%2,294
5DMKBangkok Don MueangThailand95.6%1,195
6BKKBangkok SuvarnabhumiThailand95.4%2,159
7SGNHo Chi Minh CityVietnam92.6%3,895
8NRTTokyo NaritaJapan92.3%2,065
9TJMTyumenRussia91.8%1,088
10SVXYekaterinburgRussia91.7%2,411
11HNDTokyo HanedaJapan91.5%11,737
12KMIMiyazakiJapan91.2%1,119
13KJAKrasnoyarskRussia90.8%1,154
14SDJSendaiJapan90.6%1,423
15MNLManilaPhilippines90.5%3,129
Airport Punctuality Report — Asian Airports Top 15


Europe, Middle East & Africa Top 15

Europe, Middle East & Africa (EMEA) region is still massively affected by the Corona pandemic. As a result, the number of flights remains at a low level. Nonetheless, EMEA’s top airports achieved outstanding results in terms of punctuality. Except for Ibiza at position 15, all airports achieved an on-time performance of 92% and above. Again, Spain airports perform exceptionally well resulting in six airports among the top 15.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1STNLondon StanstedUnited Kingdom96.5%2,448
2MAHMenorcaSpain95.8%1,135
3DUBDublinIreland95.7%2,095
4TFNTenerife NorteSpain94.7%2,259
5KGDKaliningradRussia94.7%1,492
6SVQSevillaSpain94.7%1,226
7BIOBilbaoSpain94.3%1,029
8BODBordeauxFrance93.5%1,190
9RHORhodesGreece93.2%1,019
10UFAUfaRussia92.2%1,265
11BCNBarcelonaSpain92.7%5,782
12ADDAddis AbabaEthiopia92.5%3,328
13PRGPragueCzech Republic92.2%1,361
14DARDar Es Salaa,Tanzania92.0%2,065
15IBZIbizaSpain91.9%2,247
Airport Punctuality Report — EMEA Airports Top 15

North America Top 15

Compared to Asia or EMEA, North America’s overall performance is much weaker. Subsequently, only one airport achieved a punctuality level above 90%. Besides Canadian airports, most airports in the United States achieved on-time performance below 85%.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1LIHLihueUnited States90.4%1,169
2KOAKonaUnited States88.7%1,633
3YYZTorontoCanada88.6%3,376
4YVRVancouverCanada88.5%2,967
5MSPMinneapolisUnited States85.8%12,133
6YULMontrealCanada85.5%1,880
7GSOGreensboroUnited States85.5%1,005
8HNLHonoluluUnited States85.2%5,403
9ANCAnchorageUnited States84.3%3,268
10JNUJuneauUnited States84.2%2,208
11BOIBoiseUnited States84.1%2,250
12GEGSpokaneUnited States83.8%1,894
13FAIFairbanksUnited States83.3%1,334
14DTWDetroitUnited States83.2%12,056
15SFOSan FranciscoUnited States83.1%9,378
Airport Punctuality Report — North America Airports Top 15


Latin America Top 15

When looking at Latin America, we find several airports that impress with outstanding punctuality results. Especially the big Brazilian airports (Brasilia, several Sao Paulo) achieved impressive results above 94%. As a result, Brazilian airports rank on positions one to seven. Moreover, nine out of 15 most punctual airports in Latin America are based in Brazil.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1BSBBrasiliaBrazil96.9%2,618
2SDURio de JaneiroBrazil95.0%2,055
3SSASalvadorBrazil95.0%1,412
4CGHSao Paulo CongonhasBrazil94.9%2,135
5CNFBelo HorizonteBrazil94.8%2,110
6GRUSao Paulo GuarulhosBrazil91.5%5,759
7RECRecifeBrazil90.7%2,417
8LIMLimaPeru89.9%3,333
9POAPorto AlegreBrazil89.8%1,210
10VCPSao Paulo ViracoposBrazil88.6%3,535
11BOGBogotaColombia88.1%7,624
12SALSan SalvadorEl Salvador87.4%1,279
13MDEMedellinColombia87.1%2,409
14STTSt. Thomas IslandsVirgin Islands85.7%1,626
15SCLSantiagoChile84.8%2,281
Airport Punctuality Report — Latin America Airports Top 15

Airport Punctuality Report — Most Unpunctual Airports

Flop 15 Most Unpunctual Airports

The following ranking only includes airports with more than 1,000 monthly flights. Similar to the latest airline punctuality report, the vast majority of unpunctual airports are based in China. In fact, twelve out of 15 most unpunctual airports are located in China.

RankIATAAirportCountryDeparture OTPNo. Flights
1ACXXingyiChina7.4%1,659
2DADDa NangVietnam27.6%1,150
3KRLKorlaChina34.6%2,121
4CANGuangzhouChina40.2%9,371
5CZXChangzhouChina42.4%1,473
6NTGNantongChina43.2%1,210
7XUZXuzhouChina46.7%1,133
8YTYYangzhouChina47.1%1,200
9MELMelbourneAustralia47.3%4,786
10SWAShantouChina47.9%2,163
11LOSLagosNigeria48.2%2,345
12WUXWuxiChina49.2%2,940
13ZHAZhanjiangChina49.2%1,148
14SJWShijiazhuangChina50.0%3,249
15WNZWenzhouChina51.0%3,764

Airport Punctuality Report — What Do You Think?

We’re always happy to get your feedback. Just leave a comment below or get in touch with the author on social media.

Data Source: OAG Punctuality League

Previous

Airline Punctuality Report June 2021 — The Most Comprehensive Ranking

Next

Flight Statistics: World’s Busiest Airports In June 2021

CEO

Benjamin is a content-maniac, music-lover, aviation-enthusiast, and CEO of Information Design (in this order). His daily business revolves around pioneering solutions to change the way airlines, airports, and aviators use information. His visions are based on expertise gained in more than 15 years in the industry and working with renowned airlines + airports worldwide.

You might also like