In case you ever wondered how punctual your favorite airline is — today we have the answer. We’ve analyzed hundreds of airlines and their punctuality performance. Here’s the result: The most extensive punctuality report, including figures of 225 airlines.

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 1 – 25

So let’s get into the details with the 25 most punctual airlines. Similar to our latest airport punctuality ranking, it seems that Asia and especially Japan are doing very well. With Thai AirAsia and Starlux, two out of the three top airlines are located in Asia. However, Spain also seems to be a perfect place to travel on time. With Iberia, Binter Canarias, Canaryfly, and Vueling, four airlines are from Spain among the 25 most punctual airlines. On the other side, we don’t see any airline from the United States.

When taking the number of flights into account, it is amazing to see All Nippon Airways with a punctuality of 95.2% while operating more than 20,000 flights!

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
1FDThai AirAsiaThailand99.30%670
2JXSTARLUX AirlinesTaiwan Province of China99.10%239
3EIAer LingusIreland Republic of98.30%1154
4IBIberiaSpain98.00%8467
5NTBinter CanariasSpain98.00%4640
6PMCanaryflySpain97.90%928
78PPacific Coastal Airlines LimitedCanada97.90%791
8WEThai Smile AirwaysThailand97.80%618
9FNFastjet ZimbabweZimbabwe97.40%425
10FASafairSouth Africa97.10%1886
11Q6Volaris Costa RicaCosta Rica97.10%312
12GAGaruda IndonesiaIndonesia96.60%3966
13DYNorwegian Air ShuttleNorway96.60%1091
14HVTransavia.comNetherlands96.30%1269
15BCSkymark AirlinesJapan96.20%3981
16WSWestjetCanada96.20%2865
17FPFlypelicanAustralia96.20%392
18VYVueling AirlinesSpain95.90%6298
19ZLRegional ExpressAustralia95.90%5636
20OAOlympic AirGreece95.80%3266
21DXDATDenmark95.50%1515
22GEGlobal Aviation OperationsSouth Africa95.40%232
23WFWideroe's FlyveselskapNorway95.30%8212
24NHAll Nippon AirwaysJapan95.20%20365
25SIBlue IslandsUnited Kingdom95.20%227
Airline Punctuality Report: Thai AirAsia
Thai AirAsia: Most punctual airline — By Jaruphat – Own work, CC BY-SA 4.0

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 26 – 50

The airlines on tanks 26th – 50th are still airlines with excellent punctuality — starting with Air Europa (95.10%) down to Austrian Airlines (92.9%). Finally, on position 48, we have the first airline from the United States: Hawaiian Airlines. However, since Hawaiian usually ranked in the top 10 in previous rankings, the result might not satisfy them.

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
26UXAir EuropaSpain95.10%2472
275NSmartaviaRussian Federation95.00%1919
28KLKLM-Royal Dutch AirlinesNetherlands94.80%10325
29SQSingapore AirlinesSingapore94.80%2499
30XLLATAM Airlines EcuadorEcuador94.80%468
31AYFinnairFinland94.60%1850
32ENAir Dolomiti S.p.A L.A.R.EItaly94.50%230
33FLAir LeapSweden94.40%620
34ACAir CanadaCanada94.10%6416
35WZRed Wings AirlinesRussian Federation94.10%1799
36GQSky Express S.A.Greece94.00%2738
37PRPhilippine AirlinesPhilippines94.00%2175
38EKEmiratesUnited Arab Emirates93.70%5248
39GKJetstar JapanJapan93.70%1449
40FRRyanairIreland Republic of93.60%12118
41IAIraqi AirwaysIraq93.50%1073
42G3GOL Linhas Aereas S.A.Brazil93.40%6828
43AZAlitalia - Societa Aerea Italiana S.p.AItaly93.40%5084
44OUCroatia AirlinesCroatia93.40%1069
45VHViva Air ColombiaColombia93.30%2283
46CMCopa AirlinesPanama93.20%4369
47BPAir BotswanaBotswana93.20%229
48HAHawaiian AirlinesUSA93.10%4628
49NUJapan Transocean AirJapan93.10%1245
50OSAustrian Airlines AG dba AustrianAustria92.90%3589
Air Europa, Rank 25, Airline Punctuality Report
Air Europa, Rank 25, Airline Punctuality Report — By Alan Wilson, CC BY-SA 2.0

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 51 – 75

The airlines on positions 51 – 75 show a solid punctuality performance. All of the airlines are above 90% on-time performance. With Delta Air Lines on rank 75, we find the first major U.S. airline.

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
51XQSunExpressTurkey92.90%1822
52KCAir AstanaKazakhstan92.80%3602
53EWEurowingsGermany92.80%3497
54AKAirAsiaMalaysia92.80%1043
55VVViva Air PeruPeru92.80%410
56S4SATA International-Azores Airlines S.A.Portugal92.80%349
57JLJapan AirlinesJapan92.60%15278
58LALATAM Airlines GroupChile92.50%17153
59TGThai Airways InternationalThailand92.40%473
60TPTAP Air PortugalPortugal92.30%3682
61QSSmartWingsCzech Republic92.30%418
622ZPassaredoBrazil92.20%810
63E5Air Arabia EgyptEgypt92.20%368
64BABritish AirwaysUnited Kingdom92.10%5010
65WOSwoopCanada92.10%215
66SUAeroflot Russian AirlinesRussian Federation92.00%20134
67ADAzul AirlinesBrazil92.00%15032
687RJoint Stock Aviation Company RusLineRussian Federation91.90%907
69T3Eastern AirwaysUnited Kingdom91.80%200
70Z2Philippines AirAsia Inc.Philippines91.50%397
71SKSAS Scandinavian AirlinesSweden91.40%6058
724HHi AirKorea Republic of91.30%289
73AVAviancaColombia91.20%8515
74BTAir Baltic CorporationLatvia91.20%1287
75DLDelta Air LinesUSA91.10%122437
SunExpress, Rank 50, Airline Punctuality Report
SunExpress, Rank 50, Airline Punctuality Report — By Eric Salard – TC-SUL CDG, CC BY-SA 2.0

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 76 – 100

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
76KMAir MaltaMalta91.10%247
77SYSun Country AirlinesUSA91.00%1446
78DPPobedaRussian Federation90.90%7018
79DECondor FlugdienstGermany90.80%706
800BBlue AirRomania90.70%1594
81X3TUIflyGermany90.70%1030
82SLThai Lion AirThailand90.70%832
83A4AZIMUTH AirlinesRussian Federation90.60%2145
84D2Severstal AircompanyRussian Federation90.60%681
85XKAir CorsicaFrance90.40%1575
86TBTUI fly BelgiumBelgium90.40%944
87TRScootSingapore90.40%709
88S7S7 AirlinesRussian Federation90.30%12057
89U2EasyjetUnited Kingdom90.30%6968
90ASAlaska AirlinesUSA90.10%32523
915JCebu Pacific AirPhilippines90.10%1961
92FBBulgaria AirBulgaria89.80%376
93LXSwiss/CrossairSwitzerland89.60%2577
94LMLoganairUnited Kingdom89.60%2224
95DGCebgoPhilippines89.60%494
95LOLOT - Polish AirlinesPoland89.40%2806
96PCPegasus AirlinesTurkey89.20%6607
97TKTurkish AirlinesTurkey89.10%18136
98UTUTair AviationRussian Federation89.10%5840
99RJRoyal JordanianJordan89.10%1107
100J2Azerbaijan AirlinesAzerbaijan89.10%230
Air Malta, Rank 76 Airline Punctuality Report
Air Malta, Rank 76 Airline Punctuality Report — By Jeroen Stroes Aviation Photography from the Netherlands – 9H-NEO, CC BY 2.0

You might also like


Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 101 – 125

When looking at positions 101 – 125, the punctuality performance is continuing to decrease. For example, while Peach Aviation from Japan at rank 101 achieved an on-time performance of 88.9%, Solaseed at rank 125 is already 5 pp. Worse (84.9%).

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
101MMPeach Aviation LimitedJapan88.90%1668
102SPSATA Air AcoresPortugal88.60%1138
103UKVistaraIndia87.80%1783
104A3Aegean AirlinesGreece87.70%1109
105UAUnited AirlinesUSA87.60%93200
106NZAir New ZealandNew Zealand87.60%12623
107RACRyukyu Air CommuterJapan87.50%1046
1089KCape AirUSA87.40%7662
109TXAir CaraibesGuadeloupe87.30%472
110LHDeutsche Lufthansa AGGermany86.70%12688
111EYEtihad AirwaysUnited Arab Emirates86.70%2666
112LGLuxairLuxembourg86.70%969
113JUAir SerbiaSerbia86.50%1166
114QQAlliance AirlinesAustralia86.30%416
115ROTaromRomania86.20%1219
1167CJeju AirlinesKorea Republic of86.00%4403
117BBSeaborne AirlinesVirgin Islands, US85.50%1018
118AFAir FranceFrance85.30%18108
119W6Wizz AirHungary85.30%5896
120TOTransavia.com FranceFrance85.30%2294
121W9Wizz Air UKUnited Kingdom85.30%418
122VSVirgin Atlantic AirwaysUnited Kingdom85.30%387
123CXCathay Pacific AirwaysHong Kong (sar) China85.00%1356
124AAAmerican AirlinesUSA84.90%156662
1256JSolaseedJapan84.90%2378
Solaseed, Rank 125, Airline Punctuality Report
Solaseed, Rank 125, Airline Punctuality Report — By Shacho0822 – Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 126 – 150

With the next airlines, we are getting closer to the 70s! Flydubai, at rank 150, is just above 80% and operated punctuality of 80.80%.

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
126F9Frontier Airlines Inc.USA84.70%12475
127ULSrilankan AirlinesSri Lanka84.60%523
128MHMalaysia AirlinesMalaysia84.40%2850
129CEChalairFrance84.40%274
130VNVietnam AirlinesViet Nam84.30%8133
131ZFAZUR airRussian Federation84.30%490
132NKSpirit AirlinesUSA84.20%18929
133KEKorean AirKorea Republic of84.20%4021
134QRQatar AirwaysQatar84.10%10072
135QFQantas AirwaysAustralia83.80%18341
136BXAir BusanKorea Republic of83.70%2894
137H2Sky AirlineChile83.70%1413
138AMAeromexicoMexico83.60%12555
139FIIcelandairIceland83.60%771
140MNComairSouth Africa83.50%1046
1416RALROSA Air CompanyRussian Federation83.30%379
1423CAir ChathamsNew Zealand83.10%505
143FCLink AirwaysAustralia82.90%636
144MEMiddle East AirlinesLebanon82.70%947
145LYEl Al Israel AirlinesIsrael82.30%778
146ETEthiopian AirlinesEthiopia82.20%7423
147JEMangoSouth Africa81.60%637
148Y4VolarisMexico81.00%12906
149OZAsiana AirlinesKorea Republic of81.00%3494
150FZFlydubaiUnited Arab Emirates80.80%3097
Flydubai, Rank 150 Airline Punctuality Report
Flydubai, Rank 150 Airline Punctuality Report — By Anna Zvereva from Tallinn, Estonia

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 151 – 175

And we’re going down. In the next 25 positions, the punctuality decreases from 80.70% (Airblue at position 151) down to 75.80% (Oman Air at position 175).

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
151PAAirbluePakistan80.70%691
152ZBAir AlbaniaAlbania80.60%252
153VAVirgin Australia InternationalAustralia80.40%8441
154XYFLYNASSaudi Arabia80.30%3344
155B2BelaviaBelarus80.20%1448
156SNBrussels AirlinesBelgium80.10%1410
157WNSouthwest AirlinesUSA80.00%89307
158UPBahamasairBahamas79.60%688
1594NAir NorthCanada79.40%227
160LJJin AirKorea Republic of79.20%3667
1613MSilver Airways, LLCUSA79.10%1665
1629UAir MoldovaMoldova Republic of79.00%259
163B6JetBlue Airways CorporationUSA78.90%23248
164YQTAR AerolineasMexico78.80%884
165AIAir IndiaIndia78.60%7914
166G4Allegiant Air LLCUSA78.50%8913
167GFGulf AirBahrain78.30%1288
168PSUkraine International AirlinesUkraine78.30%911
169ORTUI fly NetherlandsNetherlands78.20%285
170JQJetstar AirwaysAustralia78.10%7499
171V7VoloteaSpain77.40%1314
1726EIndiGoIndia77.30%19663
173JHFuji Dream AirlinesJapan76.80%2542
1745ZCemairSouth Africa76.80%643
175WYOman AirOman75.80%961

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 175 – 200

On the next 25 ranks, the on-time performance is rapidly declining. For example, whereas Vivaaerobus operates at 75%, Air Inuit, at rank 200, achieved an on-time performance of 61.9%.

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
176VBVivaaerobusMexico75.10%8193
177PBPAL AirlinesCanada74.90%1003
178QZAirAsia X IndonesiaIndonesia73.70%1499
179HDAirDoJapan73.50%1984
180VWTransportes Aeromar S.A. De C.V.Mexico73.40%1154
181KUKuwait AirwaysKuwait72.10%616
182SVSaudi Arabian AirlinesSaudi Arabia71.60%12091
183IESolomon Airlines LimitedSolomon Islands7.80%545
184YCYamal AirlinesRussian Federation69.80%1085
185ARAerolineas ArgentinasArgentina69.30%2586
186BWCaribbean AirlinesTrinidad and Tobago69.20%610
187TUTunisairTunisia69.10%703
188SGSpiceJetIndia67.90%8486
1897GStar FlyerJapan67.50%2171
190JAJetsmartChile66.00%732
191WKEdelweiss AirSwitzerland65.60%818
192GSTianJin AirlinesChina65.10%8575
193QGCitilinkIndonesia63.70%6020
194PKPakistan International AirlinesPakistan63.50%1707
195RSAir Seoul, IncKorea Republic of62.80%835
196MUChina Eastern AirlinesChina62.60%67993
197UGTunisAir ExpressTunisia62.50%209
198Y7NordStarRussian Federation62.10%862
199CAAir ChinaChina61.90%43721
2003HAir InuitCanada61.90%1083
Air Inuit, Rank 200 Airline Punctuality Ranking — By Jean-Philippe Richard

Airline Punctuality Report — Ranks 201 – 225

And here are the worst performer. Whereas airlines on ranks 200 to 216 somehow managed to operate at least every second flight on time, the performance of airlines at positions 217 to 225 is devastating. With Flybondi, Compagnie Africaine, and Joy Air, we even have three airlines that didn’t manage to operate a single flight on time!

RankIATAAirlinesCountryOTPFlights
201J9Jazeera AirwaysKuwait61.90%469
202G9Air ArabiaUnited Arab Emirates61.30%2231
203HUHainan AirlinesChina61.10%20686
204PFAir SialPakistan59.30%434
205ERSerene AirPakistan58.10%525
2069IAlliance AirIndia56.70%2883
207IWWings AirIndonesia55.40%3907
208MFXiamen Airlines CompanyChina55.10%20833
209DDNok AirThailand55.10%1091
210IDBatik AirIndonesia52.80%7864
211U6Ural AirlinesRussian Federation49.90%5681
212IXAir India ExpressIndia49.20%1517
213I5AirAsia IndiaIndia46.80%2763
214JTLion AirIndonesia45.90%8481
215JYIntercaribbean Airways LtdTurks and Caicos Islands45.90%1679
216ZHShenzhen AirlinesChina45.50%22341
217ODMalindo AirwaysMalaysia39.00%1816
218TWT'way AirKorea Republic of35.30%3126
2192IStar PeruPeru24.80%682
220G8Go AirIndia13.60%7217
221R3YakutiaRussian Federation0.50%950
222JRJoy AirChina0.00%1165
223BUCompagnie Africaine d'AviationCongo Democratic Republic of0.00%477
225FOFlybondiArgentina0.00%296
Flybondi, Rank 225 Airline Punctuality Report — By Mauricio V. Genta

What’s Your Opinion?

We’re always happy to get your feedback. Just leave a comment below or get in touch with the author on social media.

Data Source & Explanation: All information shown in this blog post is based on OAG data and reflects on-time performance data from May 2021. Moreover, we exclude airlines with less than 200 monthly flights for this ranking.

Previous

Ready For Delays? The World’s 10 Most Unpunctual Airports

Next

Airlines Lose $36 Billion In Value — Airline Market Cap Analysis June ’21

CEO

Benjamin is a content-maniac, music-lover, aviation-enthusiast, and CEO of Information Design (in this order). His daily business revolves around pioneering solutions to change the way airlines, airports, and aviators use information. His visions are based on expertise gained in more than 15 years in the industry and working with renowned airlines + airports worldwide.

You might also like