The aviation industry is on its way to leave the crisis behind. With growing traffic and increasing passenger numbers, on-time performance is back as a relevant quality indicator. We’ve checked hundreds of airports around the world in terms of their punctuality performance. Here are the Top 100 most punctual airports in April 2021.

punctual airports

Top 100 Punctual Airports

After months of lockdown and parked aircraft, airport punctuality is gaining relevance once again. That’s why we thought it makes sense to look at how airports perform at the moment. Therefore, we checked hundreds of airports around the world in terms of their on-time performance. Finally, we’re happy to develop the list of the 100 most punctual airports in the world. So here’s what’s contained in the blog post:

1-20 Most Punctual Airports

With 98.5%, Osaka International Airport wins the gold medal and can be proud to be the world’s most punctual airport. Moreover, Japanese airports seem to the leading stations in terms of on-time performance at the moment. 6 of the top 20 most punctual airports are located in Japan. Besides Japanese airports, we can find airports worldwide in the top 20 — except North America and Africa.

RankIATAAirportCountryPunctualityNo. of Flights
1ITMOsaka IntlJapan98.50%4153
2KMIMiyazakiJapan98.10%1405
3TFNTenerife NorteSpain97.70%1674
4NGSNagasakiJapan97.10%1245
5MZGMagongChinese96.80%1698
6KNHKinmenChinese96.40%1120
7SVXYekaterinburgRussian Federation96.20%1602
8BSBBrasilia AirportBrazil96.00%1680
9SVOMoscow SheremetyevoRussian Federation95.70%7314
10DMKBangkok Don MueangThailand95.70%4103
11SDJSendaiJapan95.70%1674
12NGONagoya Chubu CentrairJapan95.60%2510
13CGHSao Paulo CongonhasBrazil95.50%1258
14UKBOsaka KobeJapan95.40%1208
15ATHAthensGreece95.30%2850
16HKTPhuketThailand95.30%1226
17LPAGran CanariaSpain95.20%2056
18LINMilan LinateItaly95.10%1187
19DUBDublinIreland95.00%1039
20PTYPanama CityPanama95.00%1983
World's most punctual airport: Osaka International ITM
Osaka Intl Airport — CC BY-SA 2.0

21-40 Most Punctual Airports

RankIATAAirportCountryPunctualityNo. Of Flights
21MDEMedellin Jose Maria CordovaColombia95.00%2006
22CNFBelo HorizonteBrazil94.70%1655
23MADMadridSpain94.50%4959
24AYTAntalyaTurkey94.50%1489
25KOJKagoshimaJapan94.50%2049
26YVRVancouverCanada94.40%2220
27ESBAnkaraTurkey94.30%1749
28BOGEl Dorado InternationalColombia94.30%6258
29YYCCalgaryCanada94.30%1544
30BZEBelizeBelize94.30%3617
31OSLOsloNorway94.20%2597
32MUCMunich InternationalGermany94.10%2576
33CNXChiang MaiThailand94.00%1426
34SDURio de Janeiro Santos DumontBrazil93.90%1386
35OKAOkinawaJapan93.90%4388
36BOIBoiseUSA93.80%1785
37CLOCaliColombia93.70%1562
38CTGCartagenaColombia93.50%1199
39SFOSan FranciscoUSA93.40%7312
40OMAOmahaUSA93.20%1571

41-60 Most Punctual Airports

RankIATAAirportCountryPunctualityNo. Of Flights
41YULMontrealCanada93.20%1221
42BCNBarcelonaSpain93.10%2563
43GRUSao Paulo GuarulhosBrazil93.10%4141
44PDXPortlandUSA93.00%4443
45SLCSalt Lake CityUSA93.00%9547
46ADBIzmirTurkey93.00%1461
47SAWIstanbul Sabiha GokcenTurkey93.00%5610
48GSPGreenville/SpartanburgUSA93.00%1093
49PSPPalm Springs InternationalUSA92.90%1289
50CLTCharlotteUSA92.90%20604
51MSPMinneapolis/St PaulUSA92.90%10284
52RNORenoUSA92.80%1601
53SJCSan JoseUSA92.70%2699
54YYZTorontoCanada92.70%1998
55GEGSpokaneUSA92.70%1490
56DCAWashingtonUSA92.60%5885
57HAMHamburg AirportGermany92.60%1094
58RDURaleigh/DurhamUSA92.60%3276
59CCUKolkata,Kolkata,IndiaIndia92.40%4097
60OVBNovosibirskRussian Federation92.30%1995

You might also like


61-80 Most Punctual Airports

RankIATAAirportCountryPunctualityNo. Of Flights
61GVAGenevaSwitzerland92.30%1342
62TUSTucson InternationalUSA92.30%1255
63CPHCopenhagenDenmark92.20%1634
64LYSLyonFrance92.20%1255
65PMIPalma de MallorcaSpain92.20%2419
66SINSingapore ChangiSingapore92.20%2081
67SANSan Diego InternationalUSA92.10%4621
68SMFSacramento InternationalUSA92.10%3079
69ORFNorfolk InternationalUSA92.10%1398
70ISTIstanbul AtaturkTurkey92.00%8347
71ORDChicago O'HareUSA92.00%20426
72LEDSt Petersburg PulkovoRussian Federation91.90%4651
73DSMDes MoinesUSA91.90%1030
74SNASanta AnaUSA91.90%2697
75MKEMilwaukeeUSA91.80%1980
76HNDTokyo Intl (Haneda)Japan91.70%12891
77CHSCharlestonUSA91.70%1890
78DTWDetroitUSA91.70%10601
79VCPSao Paulo Viracopos-CampinasBrazil91.70%2821
80PVRPuerto VallartaMexico91.60%1445

81-100 Most Punctual Airports

RankIATAAirportCountryPunctualityNo. Of Flights
81TYSKnoxvilleUSA91.50%1211
82IADWashington DullesUSA91.50%5612
83BKKBangkok SuvarnabhumiThailand91.50%5067
84OTPBucharestRomania91.50%1818
85BOOBodoNorway91.40%1019
86RECRecifeBrazil91.40%1803
87COSColorado SpringsUSA91.30%1012
88GRRGrand RapidsUSA91.30%1364
89NCENiceFrance91.30%1015
90PITPittsburgh InternationalUSA91.30%2660
91HNLHonoluluUSA91.30%4090
92FCORome FiumicinoItaly91.20%2871
93MCIKansas City InternationalUSA91.10%2649
94OKCOklahoma CityUSA91.10%1423
95HELHelsinki-VantaaFinland91.10%1220
96BHMBirminghamUSA91.10%1101
97NRTTokyo NaritaJapan91.00%2600
98SEASeattle-TacomaUSA90.90%13674
99PHLPhiladelphiaUSA90.90%7383
100TLVTel AvivIsrael90.90%1242

What’s Your Opinion?

We’re always happy to get your feedback. Just leave a comment below or get in touch with the author on social media.

Data Source & Explanation: All information shown in this blog post is based on OAG data. Moreover, we exclude airports with less than 1000 monthly flights for this ranking.

Previous

Europe’s Disappearance — Top 15 Airports in May 2021

Next

Ready For Delays? The World’s 10 Most Unpunctual Airports

CEO

Benjamin is a content-maniac, music-lover, aviation-enthusiast, and CEO of Information Design (in this order). His daily business revolves around pioneering solutions to change the way airlines, airports, and aviators use information. His visions are based on expertise gained in more than 15 years in the industry and working with renowned airlines + airports worldwide.

You might also like